Police Officer Corrento G. J. Gargadennec

Oakland Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 6, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Corrento G. J. Gargadennec

Police Officer Corrento Gargadennec was shot and killed when he approached a suspicious man sitting in a vehicle in front 910 53rd Avenue.

Unbeknownst to Officer Gargadennec, the man was wanted for several robberies.

Although mortally wounded he was able to return fire and killed the man. While Officer Gargadennec lay on the ground two of the man's friends ran to the scene from the house. Even in great pain, Officer Gargadennec took both suspects into custody and called for backup. The three subjects were later identified as a trio who had committed several high-profile robberies.

Officer Gargadennec succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Officer Gargadennec had been with the Oakland Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 87

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 4, 1919
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person