Policeman Atilano Garcia-Mendez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Sunday, June 9, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Atilano Garcia-Mendez

Officer Atilano Garcia-Mendez was shot and killed while placing an armed man under arrest as he assisted his partner with a group of individuals with illegal weapons in Carolina, Puerto Rico.

Officer Garcia-Mendez and his partner responded to a call of shots fired in a public housing section of Los Mirtos in Carolina, Puerto Rico. When they arrived they found several people with guns and revolvers. Officer Garica-Mendez and his partner intervened, and in the midst of a struggle, he was shot in the back. His partner returned fire and carried Officer Garcia-Mendez to their patrol car and took him to a nearby hospital where he died.

Officer Garcia-Mendez was survived by his wife. In the Puerto Rico Police Department week of 1975, Officer Garcia-Mendez was posthumously awarded the Gold Medal of the Puerto Rico Police Department for sacrificing his life while performing his duty. His partner was awarded the Silver Medal for putting his life at risk to protect his partner while in danger.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1509

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available