Chief of Police Raymond Garcia

Vernonia Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, October 1, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Garcia

Chief of Police Raymond Garcia was shot and killed while making a traffic stop at 7:50 pm while returning to the police station at the end of his shift.

When the vehicle stopped the 80-year-old driver exited the car and opened fire with a .22 caliber pistol. Although mortally wounded, Chief Garcia exited his patrol car and returned fire, killing the man. Chief Garcia was succumbed to his wounds while being transported to the hospital, which was over one hour away.

The Vernonia Police Department was a three-person agency at the time of Chief Garcia's murder. Chief Garcia was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the agency for only three years. He was survived by his wife and 5-week-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop