Patrolman Nash Phillip Garcia

Patrolman Nash Phillip Garcia

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, April 11, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Nash Phillip Garcia

Patrolman Nash Garcia was killed after stopping a car near U.S. 66 in the Acoma Indian Reservation 18 miles east of Grants, New Mexico.

The two suspects had prior dealings with Patrolman Garcia and intentionally violated several traffic laws in order to have Patrolman Garcia attempt to follow them. The suspects drove onto a dirt road in a mountainous area on Sandstone Mesa where they set up an ambush. As Patrolman Garcia came around a bend, he was shot by one of the two and then beaten to death. They placed his body in his car and drove it into a patch of trees. They returned the next night and set the vehicle on fire.

The suspects, brothers 28 and 31, were sentenced to death. In 1953 they were granted new trials, convicted of first degree murder, and sentenced to life.

Patrolman Garcia had served in law enforcement for ten years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

He is buried in Calvary Cemetery, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Sentenced to life

ambush, retaliation, vehicle pursuit