Constable Manuel Garcia Y Griego

Ranchos de Albuquerque Constable's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Wednesday, June 24, 1868

Add to My Heroes

Manuel Garcia Y Griego

Constable Garcia was shot and killed. It is believed that he was killed by a suspect he had arrested in the past and who had broken out of jail. The suspect had vowed to kill the Constable, along with the people who testified against him at his trial.
Constable Garcia was survived by his wife and seven young children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available