Warden Donald G. Gammons

Warden Donald G. Gammons

Tennessee Department of Correction, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, July 2, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Donald G. Gammons

Associate Warden Donald Gammons and Associate Warden James McPeters were killed in a military helicopter crash while searching for three escapees from the Turney Correction Center.

The helicopter was provided by Ft. Rucker, Alabama, for use in the search. The helicopter struck a power line during the search and crashed, killing the pilot and both wardens in Humphreys County around 4:30 p.m.

One of the escapees was killed, and the other two were recaptured.

Wardon Gammons had served with the Tennessee Department of Correction for nine years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

escapee, helicopter crash