Deputy Sheriff James Wilson Gamble

DeSoto Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, May 16, 1954

Add to My Heroes

James Wilson Gamble

Deputy Sheriff James Gamble was shot and killed as he and his partner stopped to assist what they believed was a motorist and his companion who were stuck in the mud. They were unaware the pair had just failed in an attempt to blow the safe in the Grand Kane Post Office. As they approached the vehicle one of the occupants suddenly opened fire with a rifle killing Deputy Gamble instantly and seriously wounding the other deputy as he dove for cover. The suspects then took their patrol car and drove it into a ditch. As other drivers stopped at the scene the suspects told them that they were deputies and the other two were robbers. Most DeSoto Parrish deputies did not wear uniforms. When a young boy came out of hiding, the suspects ran from the scene as he told what really happened. The 35-year-old gunman and his 29-year-old accomplice were apprehended in Houston, Texas, two weeks later.

The gunman, an ex-convict, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on November 3, 1960. Three months later he was arrested in Bellville, Texas, after he robbed a post office near there. On February 10, 1961, a Texas officer shot and killed him when he bolted from his patrol car as he was being transported from the Bellville Jail to another jail. His accomplice who was also charged with murder had his murder charge dismissed after he turned states evidence. He was convicted of attempted robbery of the post office and sentenced to three years in Atlanta Federal Penitentiary.

The other deputy, who nearly had his arm blown off, was forced to retire.

Deputy Gamble had served in law enforcement for 30 years. He was survived by his two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; M-1
  • Offender Paroled; Then killed