Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, August 26, 1924
Add to My HeroesRobert John Galloway
Lieutenant Robert Galloway succumbed to accidental gunshot to the neck two days earlier while responding to a call for help from Vice Squad Officers under attack at a tavern located at 114 Fourth Avenue.
Lieutenant Galloway grabbed an individual during the brawl not realizing the individual was a plainclothes vice officer. The vice officer panicked and shot Lieutenant Galloway. He died in Allegheny General Hospital.
Lieutenant Galloway had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and seven children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 19 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Sunday, August 24, 1924