Patrolman John J. Gallagher

Patrolman John J. Gallagher

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, May 25, 1962

Add to My Heroes

John J. Gallagher

Patrolman John Gallagher was shot by a burglar at Shawmut Bank in Kenmore Square when responding to an alarm.

The subject ambushed Patrolman Gallagher in the basement and shot him once in the chest, and then in the knee. Patrolman Gallagher died at Beth Israel Hospital.

The man was sentenced to death, but the sentence was commuted to life in prison. He died while incarcerated.

Patrolman Gallagher had served with the Boston Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 1308

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

burglary