Mississippi County Sheriff's Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, February 28, 1979
Add to My HeroesGordon Leon Galemore
Deputy Sheriff Gordon Galemore was shot and killed by an armed robbery suspect he was transporting to the police station for questioning.
The man was suspected of robbing a Charleston service station 30 minutes earlier. Deputy Galemore located him and took him into custody. As he approached the police station the man produced a concealed .38 caliber handgun and opened fire inside of the patrol car, killing Deputy Galemore and wounding another passenger.
The suspect was located hiding near the city hall a short time later and was killed in a shootout with officers.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed