Deputy Sheriff John Henry Kennedy, Jr.

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, July 14, 1993

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Kennedy, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff John Kennedy and Deputy Sheriff James Judd were killed in an automobile crash while transporting a prisoner from Saginaw, Michigan, to Birmingham, Alabama.

The crash occurred on I-69 near Auburn, Indiana, as their unmarked car was traveling southbound and struck a construction barrier. Their vehicle then went out of control and hit an embankment before going into a stream on the east side of the highway, killing both deputies instantly.

The prisoner had been charged with drug possession and was thrown from the vehicle in the accident but survived.

Deputy Kennedy was a United States Coast Guard and Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Office for 21 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Indiana

prisoner custody, transport