Trooper James S. Gain

Trooper James S. Gain

Washington State Patrol, Washington

End of Watch Monday, March 2, 1987

Add to My Heroes

James S. Gain

Trooper James Gain was struck by a tractor-trailer and killed while conducting a traffic stop on I-5 in Vancouver.

The driver of the semi, who was not charged in the incident, stopped and called for assistance.

Trooper Gain had served with the Washington State Patrol for 19 1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, father, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 19 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

traffic stop