Police Officer Aurea Esther Diaz-Encarnacion

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Sunday, July 11, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Aurea Esther Diaz-Encarnacion

Police Officer Aurea Esther Diaz-Encarnacion died when a person entered her residence and shot her in Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico.

Officer Diaz-Encarnacion was sleeping in her living room when someone knocked on her door. When her nephew opened the door, the assailant opened fire. Officer Diaz-Encarnacion tried to repel the attack but was shot in the back. Her nephew was wounded during the incident. Her murderer committed suicide two days later during a police chase.

Officer Diaz-Encarnacion was assigned to the Sex Crimes Division of Criminal Investigation Corps in Carolina. She was the first female police officer from her department to be killed in the line of duty and she was honored at Police Week 1988 as Police Woman of the Year for Puerto Rico. She is survived by her two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide