Patrolman Asa W. Furness

Patrolman Asa W. Furness

New York Municipal Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, December 29, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Asa W. Furness

Patrolman Asa Furness was shot and killed by an emotionally disturbed person.

Patrolman Furness and other officers responded to a report of a man acting irrationally at the Metropolitan Hotel. When the officers arrived, they knocked on the door to the room the man was in. The man told them he would shoot the first man that came through the door. After a short time, the man opened the door and walked into the hallway. Patrolman Furness rushed the suspect and was shot twice. The suspect escaped but was later arrested by officers.

Patrolman Furness had served with the New York Municipal Police Department for four years and was assigned to the 14th Precinct (modern-day 5th Precinct). He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

EDP