Corporal Stacy Milton Fuller

Corporal Stacy Milton Fuller

Smyrna Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, November 16, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Stacy Milton Fuller

Corporal Stacy Fuller was killed in a vehicle crash while involved in a pursuit at about 3:00 am.

The pursuit started when the subject had been pulled over by a Cobb County DUI task force officer. As the officer approached the car the man fired several shots at him and then fled. Corporal Fuller and several other officers located the vehicle and pursued it for several miles despite being fired upon by the subject.

Corporal Fuller's vehicle left the roadway on a sharp curve while traveling on Paces Ferry Road, just east of Atlanta Road, in Cobb County. His patrol car overturned and went down an embankment.

The subject was arrested and charged with numerous crimes.

Corporal Fuller had served with the Smyrna Police Department for 10 years. He is survived by his parents, brother, two nieces, two nephews, and a fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Arrested

emergency response