Deputy Sheriff Roger Wayne Fulford

Pamlico County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, May 15, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Roger Wayne Fulford

Deputy Sheriff Roger Fulford was shot and killed on the outskirts of Bayboro while he and an ABC agent attempted to serve a warrant on a man for selling illegal whiskey.

As Deputy Fulford stood on the man's porch the man opened fire with a shotgun, killing him.

The subject was shot and killed by fellow officers following a prolonged standoff.

Deputy Fulford was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Pamlico County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation, warrant service