Police Officer Rudolph P. Thomas, Jr.

New York City Housing Authority Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, July 4, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Rudolph P. Thomas, Jr.

Police Officer Rudy Thomas was shot and killed when a subject attempted to rob him as he sat on his motorcycle outside of a deli on Pennsylvania Avenue.

The subject approached him, demanding money and his motorcycle. When Officer Thomas got off his bike and announced he was a police officer, the man told Officer Thomas' girlfriend to leave and fired at Officer Thomas, striking him in the head.

The subject, who was a convicted felon and had just been released from parole, was arrested several few days later and charged with felony murder. He was sentenced to 25 years to life and was paroled in 2022.

Officer Thomas had served with the New York City Housing Authority Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 3438

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 2022

convicted felon, off duty, robbery