Patrol Officer Benjamin H. Frye

Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, June 9, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin H. Frye

Officer Frye was shot and killed at the Furguson warehouse on South College Street by a burglar he surprised stealing chickens.

He was on patrol in the early morning hours when he noticed an open door. As he shined his light inside the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Frey several times. He was able to crawl to a nearby store where he received help but later succumbed to his injuries.

On June 17, 1933, a man police arrested in the 800 block of Oliver Street, confessed to the murder. The suspect, who said he was forced to confess, was acquitted after two women testified the suspect was working on their farm in New Jersey at the time of the murder.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted