Tacoma Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Friday, September 9, 1977
Add to My HeroesLarry Leland Frost
Officer Frost was shot and killed with his own weapon after responding to a vandalism call.
A man, 38, had thrown a brick through a Food King window. A struggle ensued between Officer Frost and the suspect. The man gained control of Officer Frost's revolver and shot him five times.
The suspect was arrested a short distance away. He was found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed to a Western State Hospital and two years later to Eastern State Hospital. On July 29, 1981, he was released to a campus house off of hospital grounds where he could come and go freely and work in Spokane. Less than two years later, he moved to a home in Spokane, where he remains under intensive probation for the remainder of his life.
Officer Frost had served with the Tacoma Police Department for 7 years. He was survived by his son and daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed