Detective Joseph B. Friesz

Detective Joseph B. Friesz

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, February 24, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Joseph B. Friesz

Detective Joseph Friesz was shot and killed after arresting a robbery suspect.

He and another officer had located the man driving a stolen car. After searching the man and the car Detective Friesz ordered the man to drive it back to the station as the detective rode with him.

When the men arrived at the police headquarters the suspect produced a weapon he had hidden in a seat cushion. During the ensuing struggle Detective Friesz was shot twice. Despite being mortally wounded he was able to gain control of the weapon and shot the suspect twice, killing him.

Detective Friesz was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, transport, stolen vehicle