Sergeant John Lowery Freshour

Sergeant John Lowery Freshour

Greeneville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, December 15, 1964

Add to My Heroes

John Lowery Freshour

Sergeant John Freshour was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car and a fire truck collided at an intersection while he was responding to an emergency.

Unknown to emergency personnel, the firetruck was en route to a fictitious address, which had been made by a prank call. The firetruck ran a red light, hitting Sergeant Freshour's patrol car, killing him instantly.

Sergeant Freshour was a United States Navy Reserve veteran and had served with the Greeneville Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, false report