Corrections Officer Arturo M. Meyers

New York City Department of Correction, New York

End of Watch Thursday, June 17, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Arturo M. Meyers

Corrections Officer Arturo Meyers was shot and killed when he stepped between a man and a woman who were arguing at the corner of Georgia and Sutter Avenues in Brooklyn.

Officer Meyers had served with the New York City Department of Correction for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

fight call, off duty