Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Monday, August 16, 1982
Add to My HeroesJohn Louis Francisco, Sr.
Captain John Francisco succumbed to gunshot wounds he received while responding to a backup call about a domestic dispute at a motel.
A Deputy Sheriff, who was Captain Francisco's son, responded to a domestic disturbance call between a man and a woman. As the Deputy attempted to break up the fight, the man took his handgun and shot him in the stomach. Captain Francisco heard the radio call for backup and arrived at the scene. He was shot as soon as he exited his vehicle. Both officers were transported to the Doctors Hospital, where Captain Francisco succumbed to his wounds 13 days later.
The subject was arrested, but there is no other information available.
Captain Francisco was a United States World War II Navy and Korean War Army veteran who served with the Richmond County Sheriff's Office for 37 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 37 years
- Badge T-1
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, August 3, 1982
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested