Deputy Sheriff Walter Leslie Francis

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, May 20, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Walter Leslie Francis

Deputy Sheriff Walter Francis was accidentally shot and killed while searching for armed robbery suspects at 81 Independence Avenue (modern-day Matthews Drive) in Lincoln Heights.

When Deputy Francis and other officers were searching for an armed suspect he went to remove his shotgun from the trunk of the patrol car when it discharged. The blast struck him in the abdomen, killing him instantly.

Deputy Francis had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for three months and previously served with the Cincinnati Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his brother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 7 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge