Elgin Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, December 4, 1975
Add to My HeroesRobert Arthur Frahm
Patrolman Robert Frahm was struck and killed by a vehicle while attempting to stop a suspicious person at the intersection of Big Timber and Hillcrest roads at 6:40 pm. A citizen notified a nearby officer of the accident and Patrolman Frahm was transported to a local hospital where he died approximately 30 minutes later.
Patrolman Frahm had served with the Elgin Police Department for four years and was a US Air Force veteran of the Vietnam War. He was survived by his wife, two children and parents.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 90
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle