Assistant Director Percy Eldridge "Sam" Foxworth

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, January 15, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Percy Eldridge "Sam" Foxworth

Assistant Director Sam Foxworth and Special Agent Harold Haberfield were killed in a C-54 military transport plane crash near Bakkie, Suriname, while en route to North Africa.

The agents were performing a secret mission at the request of General Dwight Eisenhower in support of war efforts during WWII. They were en route to retrieve Charles Bedaux, a French-born, naturalized American who was under investigation for cooperating with the German and Vichy governments.

The cause of the aircraft crash was never determined, and nearly no remains of the 35 people aboard were found.

Launched on February 8th, 1944, liberty ship S.S. Percy E. Foxworth was named in Special Agent Foxworth's memory.

Assistant Director Foxworth had served with the United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Overseas

aircraft accident