Police Officer Wesley S. Fox

Police Officer Wesley S. Fox

Carlsbad Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, February 13, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Wesley S. Fox

Police Officer Wesley Fox was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a burglary alarm.

Officer Fox was traveling on El Camino Real when he skidded on the rain-slick road and his patrol car collided with another vehicle. Officer Fox was transferred to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The occupants of the other vehicle were not injured.

Officer Fox had served with the Carlsbad Police Department for over three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

alarm, burglary, weather