Police Officer Barney Fox

Police Officer Barney Fox

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, May 25, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Barney Fox

Officer Fox was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery being committed by a local juvenile gang. He managed to return fire, killing the 17-year-old shooter. He was transported to Detroit Receiving Hospital with a wound to his abdomen. He succumbed to his injuries at the hospital one week later.

Officer Fox had served with the Detroit Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his mother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 259

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 18, 1933
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, juvenile offender