Officer John H. Fowler

Officer John H. Fowler

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Tuesday, September 9, 1884

Add to My Heroes

John H. Fowler

Officer John Fowler was shot and killed while supervising a chain gang.

One of the prisoners attempted to escape but was caught by Officer Fowler near First and E Street, NW. A struggle ensued and Officer Fowler was shot and killed with his own weapon. The suspect was apprehended by another officer and hanged for the crime.

Officer Fowler had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 14 years and had served in the Civil War as a private in Company D; 4th Battalion, District of Columbia Infantry. Officer Fowler was survived by his wife and four children and is buried in Plot R91/297 of Congressional Cemetery, Washington, DC.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 23
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Hanged

prisoner custody