Patrolman Edward P. Fowler, Jr.

North Vernon Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, September 21, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Edward P. Fowler, Jr.

Patrolman Edward Fowler was shot and killed while checking on two suspicious men on the edge of town at 1:20 am.

Unbeknownst to Patrolman Fowler, the two men were car thieves. As he approached them they opened fire, striking him in the stomach twice. The suspects fled and were never apprehended despite a manhunt involving hundreds of citizens.

Patrolman Fowler had served with the North Vernon Police Department for only 21 days.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

suspicious person