Deputy Sheriff J. W. Foster

Deputy Sheriff J. W. Foster

Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, January 10, 1976

Add to My Heroes

J. W. Foster

Deputy Sheriff J.W. Foster was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at the Jamerson Road crossing near Canton Road.

Deputy Foster had served with the Cherokee County Sheriff's Office for one year and had previously served with the Cobb County Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train