Special Deputy Sheriff Charles H. Forward

Kent County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, September 11, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Forward

Special Deputy Sheriff Charles Forward was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had stolen a .45 caliber revolver that was considered a war trophy from the American Legion Fair.

Deputy Forward, who was unarmed at the time, located the suspect near Caledonia. When he told the man he was under arrest the man the revolver and shot him. The subject fled to a nearby woods where he was taken into custody by a posse of American Legion members after attempting to commit suicide.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended

larceny