Sheriff Jay Lemeul "Buck" Forehand

Liberty County Sheriff's Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, August 29, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Jay Lemeul "Buck" Forehand

Sheriff Buck Forehand was shot and killed as he and a deputy attempted to arrest a suspect wanted for attempted murder.

The suspect was arrested three days later and taken to the Gadsden County Jail. He was convicted of Sheriff Forehand's murder, sentenced to death, and executed.

Sheriff Forehand had served with the Liberty County Sheriff's Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and five young children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed

arrest attempt