Detective Roy Fordyce

Detective Roy Fordyce

Spokane Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Roy Fordyce

Detective Roy Fordyce was shot and killed while attempting to question two juveniles at the Spokoma Hotel on Main Street at 2:45 p.m.

Detective Fordyce and another detective had trailed the two from a local store where they had just purchased a gun. As they stopped the suspects, one opened fire, killing Detective Fordyce. The shooter was shot and wounded. Both were arrested.

It was later discovered the 16-year-old shooter was wanted in Minneapolis, Minnesota, for several hold-ups in which two men were shot. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in Walla Walla Penitentiary. On July 13, 1933, he stabbed a fellow inmate to death. On September 21, 1951, he was paroled.

Detective Fordyce had served with the Spokane Police Department for almost 20 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 19 years, 11 months
  • Badge 78

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1951

juvenile offender, suspicious person, suspicious activity