Police Officer William H. Fordham, Jr.

Bergen County Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, September 6, 1985

Add to My Heroes

William H. Fordham, Jr.

Officer William Fordham was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol on Route 17 South in Paramus.

Officer Fordham was traveling south on Route 17 when a tractor-trailer pulled out in front of him. He was transported to Hackensack Medical Center, where he died approximately 3 hours later.

Officer Fordham was a United States Navy Vietnam veteran and had served with the Bergen County Police Department for six years. He was survived by his mother, stepfather, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 157
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

patrol, vehicle crash