Deputy Sheriff William Frank Ford

Marengo County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, January 17, 1973

Add to My Heroes

William Frank Ford

Deputy William Ford suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with subjects he had arrested.

He and another deputy had just arrested the men for being intoxicated. During the arrest attempt, the two men resisted and struggled with the officers, almost choking Deputy Ford. The officers were able to subdue the subjects and placed them in the back of their patrol car. While transporting the men to the jail, the suspects began to fight with Deputy Ford across the back seat, as the cruiser was not equipped with a cage. During the struggle, Deputy Ford suffered a fatal heart attack.

Deputy Ford had served with the Marengo County Sheriff's Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge MG-6

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest, alcohol violation