Chief of Police Martin J. Ford

Marquette City Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, August 24, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Martin J. Ford

Chief Ford was shot and killed while he and his son chased the suspect wanted for murdering Patrolman Thomas Thornton earlier in the day. Chief Ford and his son exchanged shots with the suspect as he attempted to swim across the Chocalay River to escape. Both Chief Ford and his son were killed. The suspect was shot and killed by another officer.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed