Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Saturday, December 14, 1907
Add to My HeroesCharles S. Ford
Patrolman Charles Ford was shot and killed when he encountered three robbery suspects near the intersection of Fifth West Avenue and Second South Street at 2:30 a.m.
He was on patrol when the three men, fleeing from a robbery at a nearby hotel, encountered him. The men immediately held him at gunpoint and told him to put up his hands. He was shot in the chest when he attempted to draw his service weapon.
The three suspects fled the scene but were eventually apprehended and charged with Patrolman Ford's murder. One of the suspects, who had just been released from the penitentiary, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on June 20, 1918. While in prison, he contracted tuberculosis and died a year later in Fresno, California.
Patrolman Ford had served with the Salt Lake City Police Department for one year and four days. He had just been appointed on December 10, and previously served with the agency in 1892. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1918