Deputy Sheriff James Foote

Deputy Sheriff James Foote

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Friday, October 4, 1974

Add to My Heroes

James Foote

Deputy Sheriff James Foote was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a report of a gang fight.

His patrol car was traveling southbound on Curtis and King Road when it struck another car that had run a stop sign at Everest Street. The juvenile driver attempted to flee on foot but was apprehended by other deputies a short distance away. He was charged with manslaughter. The juvenile passengers were charged with possessing alcohol.

Deputy Foote had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 3326

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

hit-and-run, juvenile offender