Chief of Police Alexander Aurelio Fontecha

Lyndonville Police Department, Vermont

End of Watch Friday, July 9, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Alexander Aurelio Fontecha

Chief of Police Alexander Fontecha was shot and killed by a 72-year-old man who came to his home at the intersection of East Street and Raymond Street. He was hit in the chest with two shotgun blasts as he stepped onto his front porch. Chief Fontecha died in the arms of his 15-year-old son.

The suspect was angry with the chief for asking the state fire marshal to investigate a suspicious fire at his business. He pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 25 to 30 years in prison on January 24th, 1966. He was eventually paroled and died at the age of 93.

Chief Fontecha was a United States Army WWII veteran who served in law enforcement for 19 years and was the Chief of Police for the Lyndonville Police Department for nine years; and had previously served as the Chief of Police for the Northfield Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 to 30 years

ambush, at home, retaliation