Deputy Marshal David Larry Folds

Fulton County Marshal's Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, December 28, 1977

Add to My Heroes

David Larry Folds

Deputy Marshal Larry Folds was shot and killed as he responded to a distress call from another officer who had been shot and wounded at 1483 Westwood Avenue S.W.

The first officer was shot while trying to evict two men from a house. As the altercation was occurring, Deputy Marshal Folds was exiting his patrol car. He was struck by gunfire aimed at the three officers at the doorway. He was transported to Grady Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.

One of the men was killed, and the other was taken into custody and charged with Marshal Folds' murder. The man that was killed was the shooter of Officer Larry Barkwell of the Atlanta Police Department.

Deputy Marshal Folds had served with the Fulton County Marshal's Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and sister. His father had served with the Fulton County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

distress call, officer assistance, eviction