Sergeant James Stephen Fogleman

Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, March 25, 1963

Add to My Heroes

James Stephen Fogleman

Sergeant James Fogleman was killed in an automobile accident while transporting a critically injured child to the hospital.

He was involved in a single-vehicle crash on Military Trail, near Diekhans Road, while en route. After being transported to the hospital he refused treatment until the child and his mother were treated first.

As he sat in a chair doing paperwork he collapsed. It was later determined that his gun had impaled his spleen, causing him to bleed to death.

Sergeant Fogleman was survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash