New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, September 9, 1979
Add to My HeroesEdwin A. Fogel
Police Officer Edwin Fogel was shot and killed after he and his partner stopped a vehicle for a traffic violation.
Officer Fogel and his partner stopped a vehicle on the Harlem River Drive, in Manhattan. After getting the drivers information, the officers returned to their patrol car to run checks over the radio. As they did, the driver fled in his vehicle. The officers pursued the car until it crashed just south of the George Washington Bridge. When the officers approached the vehicle, the suspect opened fire, killing Officer Fogel and wounding his partner. The suspect was also wounded in the exchange of gunfire.
The suspect then stole the officers patrol car and fled. He abandoned that car about two miles away and was apprehended after several civilians followed the suspect and led police to him.
The suspect was a career criminal who had spent over 27 years of his life in prison and was on parole for murder. The suspect escaped from Riker's Island Jail before his trial but was recaptured. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to 50 years in prison. He died in prison October 11, 1990.
Patrolman Fogel was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his actions.
Officer Fogel was survived by his wife and two children. He was assigned to Highway Unit 1.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 5540
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison