Private Thomas Patrick Fogarty

United States Department of the Interior - United States Park Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, August 6, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Patrick Fogarty

Private Thomas Fogarty was killed in a vehicle crash while on his police motorcycle in Rock Creek Park in Washington, DC.

He was patrolling Beach Drive, near Military Road, when the crash occurred.

Private Fogarty was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the United States Park Police for 25 years.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location District of Columbia