Sergeant William A. Flynn

Sergeant William A. Flynn

Providence Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Sunday, February 12, 1928

Add to My Heroes

William A. Flynn

Sergeant Flynn and Patrolman James O'Brien were shot and killed while conducting a liquor raid at 9 Booth Street. The suspect shot both officers in the back and then retreated into a bedroom. Although both officers were mortally wounded, they stood guard where the suspect had barricaded himself while other officers ran to get help. Once the suspect was in custody both officers were taken to Rhode Island Hospital where they died of their wounds. The suspect was convicted of their murders and served 30 years in the State Penitentiary.

Sergeant Flynn was assigned to the "Flying Squad" and had been with the agency for 17 years.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Served 30 years