Horry County Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, June 25, 1986
Add to My HeroesJohn Ronald Floyd
Lieutenant John Floyd was killed in an automobile crash on South Carolina 33, near Green Sea, while responding to a prowler call.
His patrol car hydroplaned and struck a tree while driving through a large puddle of water in the roadway following a thunderstorm.
Lieutenant Floyd had served with the Horry County Police Department for just over 13 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 213
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash