Captain Clell Bobblitt Floyd

Captain Clell Bobblitt Floyd

Lake City Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, August 26, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Clell Bobblitt Floyd

Captain Clell Floyd was killed when his airplane crashed at Clifford J. Evans Airport in Lake City.

He was piloting the aircraft to track a stolen vehicle. The 1947 single-engine plane crashed approximately 100 yards from the runway as he was taking off.

Captain Floyd was survived by his wife, children, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aerial search, plane crash, stolen vehicle