Wolfe County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, March 4, 1979
Add to My HeroesClaude E. Flinchum
Deputy Sheriff Claude "Rooster" Flinchum was shot and killed while waiting for his backup units to arrive after responding to the scene of a disturbance call.
The 36-year-old suspect was apprehended by the state police.
Deputy Flinchum had served with the Wolfe County Sheriff's Department for one year. A Korean War veteran and Purple Heart recipient, he was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 3
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Apprehended