South Tucson Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, May 17, 1993
Add to My HeroesJohn Anthony Valenzuela
Officer John Valenzuela was shot and killed when he and other officers went to a home near the intersection West 38th Street & South 9th Avenue to serve a warrant as part of a sex offense investigation involving a female elementary school student.
Officer Valenzuela was a school resource officer and had been informed of the offense by the victim earlier in the day. The officers made contact with the suspect in the home's garage and were immediately engaged in a shootout. The offender retreated inside the home when his rifle was damaged by gunfire. He obtained a second rifle and then shot Officer Valenzuela, who was concealed behind a bush.
The other officers returned fire, killing the subject.
Officer Valenzuela had served with the South Tucson Police Department for two years. He was survived by his fiancée and parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 225
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed