Sheriff Warren M. Fleming

Sheriff Warren M. Fleming

Moultrie County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, September 5, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Warren M. Fleming

Sheriff Warren Fleming was shot and killed while he and two other officers attempted to arrest a man who had just committed a double murder. The suspect then committed suicide.

Sheriff Fleming had served with the Moultrie County Sheriff's Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters and six sons.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide